Loading...

Take our FREE eligibility quiz. Start Now

Adjustment of Status (Green Card)

gay marriage green cards

In June of 2013, the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the Defense of Marriage Act. This meant that the United States Government would finally recognize same-sex marriages and relationships for all Federal purposes.

Immediately, same sex couples became eligible to petition for their spouses and fiancé(e)s to obtain Green Cards, K-1 Visas, and Consular Processing.

We were among the first LGBT immigration lawyers in the nation to begin processing same sex immigration cases the day after DOMA was reversed, and clients continue to choose us as one of the quickest, most dependable legal teams around for same sex immigration applications.

K-1 Visas

A Same Sex K-1 Fiance(e) Visa allows your fiancé(e) to enter the United States with the purpose of marrying a U.S. Citizen within 90 days of arrival. Once married, an Adjustment of Status application can be submitted to obtain a Green Card (Lawful Permanent Residence).

Who can benefit from a K-1 Visa?

Requirements for a K-1 Visa are:

  • The Intending Immigrant is engaged to a U.S. Citizen
  • The U.S. Citizen does not have a criminal history involving sex crimes
  • The Intending Immigrant has never been unlawfully present in the U.S.
  • The U.S. Citizen and fiancé(e) have met at least once in the last 2 years
  • The Intending Immigrant is currently outside of the United States

What can Monument Immigration do to help?

Our firm will tell you exactly what is required to apply, gather your application information, and accurately prepare your submission to the federal government. We can have your application ready for submission within 48 business hours after receiving your information and documentation.

The benefit of having a highly focused LGBT immigration lawyer can’t be overstated.

How long does the process take?

Once submitted, the government processes these applications within approximately 9 months.

Why should I apply?

A fiancé(e) visa is faster and more efficient than consular processing once you are married. It also gives the Intending Immigrant an opportunity to come to the United States before getting married by bringing your fiance to the US.

How much does it cost?

We charge a flat, no-hassle fee of $2000, while the government filing fee for a K-1 Visa is $800.

Consular Processing

Consular Processing allows U.S. Citizens to petition to bring their family members to the United States. These family members must be spouses, parents, or children under the age of 21 of U.S. Citizens.

What are the requirements for Consular Processing?

  • Spouse, Child under 21, or parent of U.S. Citizen
  • U.S. Citizen does not have a criminal history involving sex crimes
  • Family member has never been unlawfully present in the U.S.
  • Family member has no or very minor criminal history in home country.

What can Monument Immigration do?

Our firm will tell you exactly what is required to apply, gather your application information, and accurately prepare your submission to the federal government. We can have your application ready for submission within 48 business hours after receiving your information and documentation.

Hold long does the process take?

Once submitted, the government processes these applications within approximately 9 months.

Why should I apply?

Consular Processing allows you to bring your immediate family member to the United States where they will immediately become Lawful Permanent Residents (gay marriage Green Cards).

How much does it cost?

We charge a flat, no-hassle fee of $3500. The government filing fee for Consular Processing is $860.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status allows U.S. Citizens to apply for the Lawful Permanent Residence of their immediate family members currently in the United States. This includes children under 21, parents, and spouses.

What are the requirements for Adjustment of Status?

  • Immigrant entered the U.S. with Visa or on the Visa Waiver Program
  • Intending Immigrant is currently in the U.S.
  • Intending Immigrant is a child under 21, a parent of a U.S. Citizen over 21, or a spouse
  • No serious criminal history for Intending Immigrant

What can Monument Immigration do?

As experts in same sex marriage immigration, our firm will tell you exactly what is required to apply, gather your application information, and accurately prepare your submission to the federal government. We can have your application ready for submission within 48 business hours after receiving your information and documentation.

How long does the process take?

Once submitted, the government processes these applications within approximately 6 months.

Why should I apply?

Adjustment of Status results in your immediate family member obtaining a gay marriage Green Card and becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident. They will be able to work and live in the United States legally.

How much does it cost?

We charge a flat, no-hassle fee of $2500. The government filing fee for Adjustment of Status is $1760.

Free Eligibility Quiz

Only pay if your case is approved! Fill out the form below, and let's figure out if you're eligible. It's 100% free and you only pay if your case is approved.

© 2018 Monument Immigration LLC. All rights reserved. Legal Marketing by Legal Legends